Skip to main content
Online Privacy Disclosure 

Third Federal Savings respects and values your privacy. Our Online Privacy Disclosure (“Privacy Disclosure”) describes and applies to the information we collect from you when you visit the Third Federal website or affiliated websites. Our Privacy Disclosure generally describes how we collect, share, use, and protect your information. Other Third Federal policies, such as Third Federal Privacy Notice, may also apply and help further explain how we may use your information.

The terms “we,” “our,” and “us” in this Online Privacy Disclosure refer to Third Federal Savings & Loan Association of Cleveland and/or its affiliates, divisions, or subsidiaries. By visiting our site you are accepting the practices described in this Policy and consent to our use of cookies and similar technologies. 

Information We Collect
Third Federal may collect information about you when you browse our website, use our online services, or when entering data into an application for a new product or service. We may also collect information about your computer or device, internet browser, pages you visited and information you provide voluntarily. Some of the information you submit may be personally identifiable, such as your name, address, and social security number. We may use this information to better service your requests and/or inquiries, monitor site usage, improve your experience when visiting our site, ensure technological compatibility with your computer or other electronic or mobile device, protect against fraud and identity theft, or protect against and investigate suspected online criminal activity. 

It is possible to browse our site without submitting any personally identifiable information; however, once you sign in or begin completing an application, you are no longer anonymous because we will need to identify you in order to provide those services.

Information We Collect Automatically
Each time you visit our site, non-personally identifying information is automatically collected about your web activity. This information may include, but is not limited to some or all of the following items:Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or domain; geo-location of your computer; type and version of internet browser software and operating system you use; date, time, and duration of your site visit; specific pages, buttons, images, videos, links, or forms that you access while visiting our site; type of device (e.g. iPad®, iPhone®, Android™); mobile carrier and/or internet service provider; and demographic information concerning the country of origin of your computer and the language(s) used by it.

Some browsers incorporate a “do not track” feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Tracking is not the same as using or collecting information in connection with a single website. For those purposes tracking refers to collecting personally identifiable information from consumers who use or visit a website or online service as they move across different websites over time.

We currently do not process or comply with any web browser’s “do not track” signal or similar mechanism that indicates a request to disable online tracking of individual users who visit our 
website or use our services.

Information Collected Through Cookies
The use of cookies is a standard practice among websites to collect or track information about your activities while using the website. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer to distinguish you from other visitors to our site. A cookie provides us with information such as time of your last site visit and the pages you viewed. We and/or our third party advertising service providers may place cookies or similar files on your hard drive while visiting our site. Browsers are typically set to accept cookies.

Third Federal may also use similar technology (e.g. web beacons, pixels) to track visitor’s activities. This allows us to verify your identity and honor your personal settings (e.g., font size, location), to enhance your online experience and help us improve our services. We may use these technologies to track your online application or the effectiveness of our advertisements. Cookies used for tracking advertising do not collect personally identifiable information.

You can choose to have your browser warn you every time a cookie is being sent to you or you can choose not to accept cookies. You can also delete cookies from your computer at any time. If you refuse cookies, the functionality of our site may be impacted or become non-functional. Since every browser and computer is different, you will need to follow your browser’s instructions for disabling or deleting cookies from your computer.

Additional Information on Online Advertising
We may partner with third parties to deliver and monitor advertising on thirdfederal.com and other affiliated websites. Our partners may monitor advertisement “click-through”, web traffic, or other activities in order to improve visitor experience. These third parties are subject to their own privacy policies.

How We Use and Share Your Information
We collect information about you to provide personalized products and services. The information we collect may be used to identify you, process transactions or improve products. The Third Federal Savings & Loan Privacy Notice explains how we may use the information you provide when you apply for or obtain one of our consumer products or services. Third Federal does not share with third parties except as permitted by law.

Protecting your Information
Third Federal is committed to safeguarding your private personal information. We use physical, electronic, and procedural security measures that comply with government standards and guidelines to safeguard your information. Associate access to your information is restricted and allowed on a business need-to-know basis only. When you sign on to our Online Banking services or enter your information during the application process, we use technology that will encrypt and privately send your information to our network.  

You play a critical role in safeguarding your personal information from others by maintaining up to date computer security protections and by reviewing your statements promptly. The Federal Trade Commission’s websites, www.ftc.gov, www.ftc.gov/idtheft, www.business.ftc.gov/, and www.onguardonline.gov, offer useful information about how to protect your personal identifiable 
information.

Linking to Other Websites
We may provide links to other websites. If you are notified that you are leaving Third Federal’s website via pop up, we are not responsible for the privacy or security of the sites you are going to. This includes the accuracy, completeness, reliability or suitability of their information. If you are asked to provide information on one of these websites, we urge you to review their privacy policies before sharing any information. 

Social Media
You may also find additional information on our products and services through our social media sites such as Facebook. Please keep in mind that any information you share is visible to all participants on social media and you should never post any sensitive personal information (such as your account number or social security number). Carefully review Third Federal’s social media Terms of Use along with the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy of the social media site as they may be different than Third Federal’s.

Electronic Communication
Forms of communication such as email, text messaging and social media are a form of electronic communication and are inherently unsecure. Please refrain from submitting personal information (such as account number or social security number) via email or other forms of electronic communication. If you contact us via email or some other form of electronic communication, you are consenting to receive communications from Third Federal or one of our providers electronically.  We may retain the contents of any electronic communication, for example your email address, unique identifier (such as your Facebook name), and our response in order to better service your needs or for audit, legal, regulatory or other business-related reasons.

Personal Information on Children
Third Federal respects the privacy of your children and encourage parents to supervise their children’s computer usage. We do not knowingly collect or retain personal information from children under the age of thirteen. To learn more about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) please visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website. 

Changes to Our Online Privacy Disclosure
Please note this Online Privacy Disclosure is subject to change and will always bear the date of the last update. It is your responsibility to review this Disclosure frequently to remain informed about any changes that may have been made. Your continued use of our site constitutes your acceptance of any amendments made to this Disclosure.

Last updated 03/04/2016

Welcome to our new website.
You’ve found us in the same place,
but with a new look and new features
to better serve you.

So come on in, and take a look.

Attention Online Banking Users: The Online Banking link has moved
to the upper right corner of our new website.

If you have questions, please give us a call at 1-800-THIRD-FED.
Monday – Thursday 8:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. ET
Friday 8:30 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. ET
Saturday 8:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. ET